Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Website Terms, and which, by continuing to
access the Website, you are deemed to accept and agree to be bound by.

This Website is provided by Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited
t/a Black Rock Insurance Services in conjunction with those of Black Rock Express
Insurance and Financial Services Limited subsidiaries whose details are set out, together
with those of Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited, on the Website
(as may be amended from time to time.

We take your privacy seriously and shall endeavour to protect it.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we will protect your personal data when
you or any third party provides it to us through the Black Rock Express Insurance and
Financial Services Limited website at www.blackrockinsurance.co.uk
This Privacy policy also outlines how we collect, retain and process your personal data
(including where necessary sensitive personal data) and the security standards that we will
apply to protect your personal data.

We also explain how we recognise your legal rights, including your right to a copy of your
personal data as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.
In this Privacy Policy the terms personal data and sensitive personal data shall have the
same meanings as is given to them in the Data Protection Act 1998.
This Privacy policy applies to you whether you use the Website as a casual browser, or have
registered to use the Website or have entered into a contract with Black Rock Express
Insurance and Financial Services Limited in relation to the supply of specific services and/or
products.

In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms of a contract you have
with Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited the relevant provision of
that contract shall prevail to the extent of any consistency.
We are committed to complying with all relevant data protection legislation including the
Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this
policy at any time.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review
any changes that may have been made.
How we obtain your personal data
We may collect and process the following data about you (which may include personal data
and/or sensitive personal data):

• Information you provide by filling in forms on the Website. We may also ask you for
information when you report a problem via out Website
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although
you do not have to respond to them

• Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data,
weblogs and other communication data
• Your name, company name, telephone number, email address and password. We may
need this information in order to provide you with access to the website and to ensure
we can identify you
How we use your personal data

Information that you or a third party provide to us about you) which may include personal
data and/or sensitive personal data) will be used only for the following purposes (and subject
to any preferences you have notified us of):

• We may share your personal data between Black Rock Express Insurance and
Financial Services Limited and Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services
Limited companies, or any of them, who may contact you by mail, telephone, email or
other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services and information
which may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent
to being contacted by these methods and to our using your personal information for
these purposes. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive marketing information
from us or carefully selected companies

• We may retain and disclose your personal data in order to comply with any statutory,
legal or regulatory obligations. We are required to report details of any suspicious
transactions to the National Crime Agency and may need to forward information
including personal data to them or related organisations. Similarly, we may also need to
disclose information about our customers, including personal data, to certain bodies who
have statutory powers, for example, the Department of Work and Pensions

• We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or
share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce
or apply our Website Terms of use, or other agreements; or to protect the rights,
property or safety of Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited.
This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the
purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

• We may share your personal data with carefully selected companies for marketing
purposes. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic
messaging service with offers of products, services and information which may be of
interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted
by these methods for these purposes. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive
marketing information from us or carefully selected companies

• We intend to continue improving the content and function of our Website. For this
reason, we may monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us improve the
design and layout of our site and provide content of interest to you
We shall keep your information for a reasonable period of time for the above purposes. We
may need to share your information with companies who work under contract to us for these
purposes. This may include companies who are located in countries outside of the
European Economic Area that do not always have the same standard of data protection laws
as the United Kingdom. We will ensure that a written agreement is in place between Black
Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited and every such company containing
obligations as to data protection that are no less onerous than those set out in this Privacy
Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to ensure that your personal data is
adequately protected.

Keeping your information safe
Our Website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is
protected against loss, misuse or alteration. We take appropriate steps to maintain the
security of your data; however you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is
such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data it intended. Whilst we use all reasonable
endeavours to protect your security, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users
that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot be guaranteed as
100% secure, and therefore that you sue the Website at your own risk. We also have a
confidentiality policy in place, which means we hold your information securely. The data that
we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European
Economic Area. Where this is the case and the transfer and storage of such data is dealt
with by a company under contract to us for these purposes we will ensure that a written
agreement is in place between Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services
Limited and such company containing obligations as to data protection that are no less
onerous than those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to
ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

Keeping your personal data secure
We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and whenever you inform us about any
changes we will update this information at the earliest opportunity. Please help us to do this
by letting us know whenever there are changes to your personal data. If you supply
information about other people, if you are providing information about someone else, you
confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their
personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our
identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy) for which their personal data will
be processed.

Your legal rights
We are committed to delivering the rights that the Data protection Act 1998 provides to
individuals. Amongst these is the right to access personal data (Data Subject Access
Request) that we hold about you. If you decide to exercise this right we will send you an
application form so that you can assist us to locate all of the information that we hold. We
will also request a fee in accordance with the Act. When we have received the completed
form and the fee we will provide the information that meets the criteria specified in the Data
Protection Act within 40 days. We may monitor or record telephone conversation to
enhance your security and ours, to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, improve out
customer service and for staff training purposes. Other information you should note is that if
our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may
form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this
policy.

Contact us
If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing or
other preferences, you wish to receive further information on how we use your information or
have any queries, please let us know by contacting us.
Black Rock Express Insurance and Financial Services Limited
Gordon House, South Street, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight. PO41 0QB
Tel: 01983 760377
email: blackrockiw@btconnect.com